Home Admission Buy Tickets Trade Info Exhibitor Info Past Winners Visiting Us
2017   Friday 12th to Sunday 14th May   2017

Come and visit us at Doncaster Racecourse
**** Early Entry with Online Tickets ****



Come and visit us at Doncaster Racecourse… our NEW and EXCITING venue!


FREE PARKING



2013 Trophy & Shield Winners


Winner of the Barry Jordan Trophy for

Best In Show

51/11 2" Hildebrand & Wolfmuller Motorcycle 1896 - H Stumm


Winner of the Precision Paints Award for

Best Finished Model

47/12 5"g Great Northern Atlantic Loco No1442 - J Richardson


Winner of the Raymond McMahon Trophy for

Best Road Vehicle In Steam

49/17 6" Garrett 4CD DCC Road Locomotive - B Fairbank


Winner of the Myford Shield for

Best Locomotive

47/12 5"g Great Northern Atlantic Loco No1442 - J Richardson


Winner of the Eventex UK Shield for

Best Boat

54/3 Royal Victorian Steam Paddle 'Alberta' - J Hollis


Winner of the N.A.M.E. Shield for

Best Club Stand

11/ Pickering Experimental Engineering & Model Society - PEEMS


Winner of the Warco Trophy for

Best Stationary Engine

50/10 1/10 Ulstein Gearbox and C P P - F McCafferty


Winner of the Guild of Model Wheelwrights Trophy for

Best Model

53/5 1/12 W.W.1. Army Field Kitchen - B Young


________________________________________________


2013 Prize Winners


Locomotives 1-3½"g

C 46/2 4mm LNER GS Loco & Push Pull Coaches - J Scott


Locomotives 5"g-7¼"g

1st 47/12 5"g Great Northern Atlantic Loco No1442 - J Richardson

1st 47/7 7 ¼"g Ivatt Class 2 2-6-2T Locomotive - T Collyer

1st 47/5 7 ¼"g Princess Coronation Class Loco - R Knox

2nd 47/14 5"g 2-6-2T LNER V3 Tank Engine - J Mills

2nd 47/13 5"g Gresley Pacific A4 'Wild Swann' - R Holland

2nd 47/1 5"g LNWR Box Van - D E G Ventress

2nd 47/8 7 ¼"g 0-4-0 Darjeeling & Himalayan - A Cooper

3rd 47/2 5"g Snaefell Mountain Railway Tram - M Birch

3rd 47/11 5"g Royal Scott - D Gregson

HC 47/15 5"g Brush Bagnall Shunter c1960 - Allan Birkin

HC 45/2 7 ¼"g Harland & Wolfe Diesel Loco - R McMahon

HC 47/9 5"g BR 9F Locomotive 'Brayton Star' - A Bellamy


Workshop Equipment

HC 52/1 Tool & Cutter Grinder - I Williams


Stationary Engines

1st 50/10 1/10 Ulstein Gearbox and C P P - F McCafferty

1st 50/9 15cc Radial Two Stroke I/C Engine - T Pasco

C 50/2 1/12 Stothert and Pitt Beam Engine - D WainWright

C 4/9 100cc V8 Water Cooled IC Engine - J Britton


Miscellaneous

1st 51/11 2" Hildebrand & Wolfmuller Motorcycle 1896 - H Stumm

3rd 51/10 1/12 6x6 Mack - J Eva

C 51/3 2" Set Gears/Drums for 'Fowler Traction Engine - A Marsh

C 51/2 1/12 Aga Cooker - A Mountfield

HC 51/5 1/12 1945 Foden - J Eva

51/6 1/12 Foden Tanker - J Eva

HC 51/20 1/12 GUY Tipper - J Eva

HC 51/18 W.W.2. Bedford 0L 4x4 - J Eva

HC 51/8 1/12 E.R.F. - J Eva

HC 51/1 1/12 'Albion' Coal Lorry - J Eva

HC 51/7 1/12 Chain Drive Scammell - J Eva


Fairground Models

1st 55/1 2" Carousel - E Wilkinson


Model Boats - Scratch Built

1st 54/6 Holyheads first R N L Lifeboat - L Jones

1st 54/3 Royal Victorian Steam Paddle 'Alberta' - J Hollis

2nd 54/9 Passenger Ferry 'M. V. Balmoral' - R Whitton

2nd 54/10 Soviet 2UBR Hovercraft - C Behan

2nd 54/7 Composite Clipper Ship 'Torrens' - G Cutler


Model Wheelwrights

1st 53/5 1/12 W.W.1. Army Field Kitchen - B Young

1st 53/1 1/8 18th Century Waggon - J Castle

1st 53/4 1/12 The Library - B Young

2nd 53/3 1/8 Youngs Brewers Dray - H Jones

C 53/2 1/12 Surry with Fringe - A Hartley


Junior Section

C 56/1 Burr Top Coffee Table - T Burgess

C 56/2 Multi Position Saddle Stop - T Barnes

C 56/3 Steel/Glass Coffee Table with Dec; Engine - S Fenwick

Congratulations to all our winners from 2013 !!!

Congratulations to all our winners from 2014 !!!


2014 Trophy & Shield Winners

Winner of the Barry Jordan Trophy for
Best In Show

5"g Patriot Cl "Royal Army Ordnance Corp"   -   A Crossfield

Winner of the Precision Paints Award for
Best Finished Model

3" Atkinson Uniflow Tractor   -   G Sadler

Winner of the Raymond McMahon Trophy for
Best Road Vehicle In Steam

4" Garrett 7 NHP  Agricultural Engine   -   D Barlow

Winner of the Myford Shield for

Best Locomotive

5"g Patriot Cl "Royal Army Ordnance Corp"   -   A Crossfield

Winner of the Eventex UK Shield for

Best Boat

1/50 ZUBRA Soviet Hovercraft   -   C Behan

Winner of the N.A.M.E. Shield for

Best Club Stand

Bradford Model Engineering Society

Winner of the Warco Trophy for

Best Stationary Engine

6" Vincent H.R.D. Series "A" Rapide Engine   -   D Elliott

Winner of the Doug Hewson Trophy for

Best Rolling Stock

5"g 1943 SR 12T Railway Crane ( Booths)   -   M Aherne

Winner of the Guild of Model Wheelwrights Trophy for

Best Model

1/8 Sussex Waggon   -   J Castle

_______________________________________________


2014 Prize Winners

Locomotives 00-3½"g

2nd  3 ½"g BR 47326 Ex LMS 3F Tank Loco   -   N Blackburn

3rd  2½"g LNER Cl P1 2-8-2 Mineral Engine 2394   -   T Barnes

HC  G1 SR S15  4-6-0 Mixed Traffic Locomotive   -   D Nutt


Locomotives 5"g-7¼"g

1st  7 ¼"g Union Pacific DD40x   -   D Allen

1st  5"g Patriot Cl "Royal Army Ordnance Corp"   -   A Crossfield

2nd  5"g 0-6-0 Saddle Tank Loco   -   D Thorpe

2nd  5"g Lion Locomotive & Tender   -   B Hatfield

2nd  5"g LNER P2 Cl 2006  "Wolf of Badenoch"   -   J D Cottam

2nd  5"g "Shooting Star"   -   Spencer Kane

3rd  5"g Black 5   -   P Massam


Workshop Equipment

3rd  1/4 Scratch Built RJH linisher   -   M Whittingham

3rd  1/4 Measuring Tools   -   M Whittingham


Road Vehicles

2nd  1" Horse Drawn Fire Engine   -   B Hatfield

2nd  3" Atkinson Uniflow Tractor   -   G Sadler

3rd  1/10 Freelance Steam Roller   -   A Brown


Stationary Engines

1st  Freelance 70cc Sleeve Valve Radial I/c Engine   -   T Pasco

1st  6" Vincent H.R.D. Series "A" Rapide Engine   -   D Elliott

HC  6" Three Cylinder Rotary Steam Engine   -   J Winrow


Miscellaneous

1st  1/12 Scrap Yard   -   J Eva

2nd  1/24 Harbour Diarama   -   R McMahon


Model Boats

2nd 1/50 ZUBRA Soviet Hovercraft   -   C Behan

2nd  Norseman   -   B Young

C  Admirals Barge   -   B Young


Model Wheelwrights

1st  1/8 Sussex Waggon   -   J Castle

2nd  1/8 Peking Cart   -   B Simpson

2nd  Horse Drawn Parrafin Tanker   -   B Young

2nd  1/8 Milk Float   -   H Jones

3rd  1/12 "Cluckingham Palace" Hen House   -   B Young


Rolling Stock

3rd 44/8  5"g 1943 SR 12T Railway Crane ( Booths)   -   M Aherne


Junior Section

1st  Small Titanic   -   Miss E Dyson



Congratulations to all our winners from 2015 !!!


2015 Trophy / Shield Winners

Winner of the Barry Jordan Trophy for

Best In Show

7 ¼"g Hunslet Saddle Tank 'Bernstein'   -   A S Hinchcliffe

Winner of the Precision Paints Award for

Best Finished Model

7 ¼"g 2-6-2 Hunslet Tank Loco 'Russell'   -   C Farrar

Winner of the Raymond McMahon Trophy for

Best Road Vehicle In Steam

4" McLaren   -   C Smith

Winner of the Myford Shield for

Best Locomotive

7 ¼"g Hunslet Saddle Tank 'Bernstein'   -   A S Hinchcliffe

Winner of the Chester UK Shield for

Best Workshop Equipment

Myford Super 7 Long Bed CNC Conversion   -   A Savelio

Winner of the Eventex UK Shield for

Best Boat

1:30 Canadian Coast Guard Hovercraft Mamilossa   -   C Behan

Winner of the N.A.M.E. Shield for

Best Club Stand

Southport Model Engineering Club

Winner of the Warco Trophy for

Best Stationary Engine

1/25 Marine Tripple Expansion Engine   -   R Simpson

Winner of the Doug Hewson Trophy for

Best Rolling Stock

5"g LMS Brake Van   -   I Blackbourn

Winner of the Guild of Model Wheelwrights Trophy for

Best Model

1/8  London Pattern Coal Van   -   J Castle


_______________________________________________


2015 Prize Winners

Locomotives

1st  5"g LMS Brake Van   -   I Blackbourn

1st  7 ¼"g Hunslet Saddle Tank 'Bernstein'   -   A S Hinchcliffe

1st  7 ¼"g 2-6-2 Hunslet Tank Loco 'Russell'   -   C Farrar

1st  5"g LMS 10T Coal Hopper Wagon   -   I Blackbourn

1st  5"g LMS Long Wagon   -   I Blackbourn

1st  00g Live Steam Duchess   -   R Hallam

2nd  0g NER 10T Brake Van   -   Mrs Rebeka  Jane Ashworth

2nd  5"g LNER J4 0-6-0 Locomotive   -   J Holdsworth

2nd  5"g Great Western 2-6-2 Prairie Tank '4355'   -   V Waddilove

2nd  00g Live Steam Black Five   -   R Hallam

3rd  5"g GWR Locomotive King Richard 3rd   -   J Richardson

C  4mm Great Central Locomotive   -   J Scott

HC  3 ½"g 0-4-2  NG Tank Locomotive   -   I Stewart

HC  0g NE Lowmac L Wagon   -   Mrs Rebeka  Jane Ashworth

HC  7 ¼"g Sutherland Beyer Peacock Isle of Man Rly   -   R Gibbon

Workshop Equipment

3rd  Modified Seig Milling Machine   -   D Spooner

3rd  Myford Super 7 Long Bed CNC Conversion   -   A Savelio

C  Aids to Marking Out   -   P Bowler

HC  Mincer Multi-Grind   -   M Noel

Road Vehicles

1st  2" Burrell Gold Medal Showmans Engine   -   G Pugh

C  2" Horse Drawn Shand Mason Fire Engine   -   H Jones

Stationary Engines

2nd 1/25 Marine Tripple Expansion Engine   -   R Simpson

2nd 30cc V Twin Supercharged Sleeve Valve 2 Stroke   -   T Pasco

C  Portable Generating Plant   -   R McMahon

C  Bodmers Sliding Cylinder Engine   -   J Holdsworth

Miscellaneous

3rd  1/12 Thames Trader Drop Side (pb & r)   -   J Eva

3rd  1/12 1931 Leyland Hippo Recovery Truck (b&r)   -   J Eva

3rd  1/12 Leyland Lion Showmans Bus (g & I)   -   J Eva

3rd  1/12 Leyland Beaver Flat Body (g & I)   -   J Eva

3rd  1/6 D9T Cat Bulldozer   -   B Pallister

3rd  1/12 A.E.C Mammoth Major 8 Wheeler (db & w)   -   J Eva

3rd  1:12 The Bedroom   -   B Young

HC  5"g Montage of Locomotive Nameplates   -   A Macdonald

Model Boats

1st  1:30 Canadian Coast Guard Hovercraft Mamilossa   -   C

 Model Wheelwrights

1st  1/8  London Pattern Coal Van   -   J Castle

2nd  1/12  Bamford RS10 Swath Turner   -   B Young

HC  1/8 Spanish Ox Cart   -   A Hartley

Junior Section

2nd  QE2   -   Miss Dyson

3rd  Apprentices Test Pieces   -   P.H Whitehead



Congratulations to all our winners from 2016 !!!


2016 Trophy / Shield Winners

Winner of the Barry Jordan Trophy for

Best In Show

5"g Ex LMS Black Five 44778 / BR livery   -   D Irvine

Winner of the Precision Paints Award for

Best Finished Model

5"g Ex LMS Black Five 44778 / BR livery   -   D Irvine

Winner of the Raymond McMahon Trophy for

Best Road Vehicle In Steam

4" Burrell Traction Engine   -   L Witt

Winner of the Myford Shield for

Best Locomotive

5"g Ex LMS Black Five 44778 / BR livery   -   D Irvine

Winner of the Chester UK Shield for

Best Workshop Equipment

Universal Pillar Tool   -   A S Hinchcliffe

Winner of the N.A.M.E. Shield for

Best Club Stand

Bradford Society of Model Engineers

Winner of the Doug Hewson Trophy for

Best Rolling Stock

7 ¼"g 15 Ton Slag Ladle and Car No D12   -   D Penney

Winner of the Guild of Model Wheelwrights Trophy for

Best Model

1/12 "The Flapper" Tar Sprayer   -   B Young


_______________________________________________


2016 Prize Winners

Locomotives

1st  2½"g NG Industrial Well Tank   -   B Hatfield

1st  7 ¼"g GWR 0-6-0 Collett Goods Tender Loco   -   P Thomas

1st  5"g Ex LMS Black Five 44778 / BR livery   -   D Irvine

1st  5"g Ex L&Y Tank Locomotive No 50850   -   A Crossfield

2nd  5"g Rosedale No7 Snow Plough   -   D E G Ventress

2nd  5"g Tank Wagon  "Mex Fuel Oil"   -   A Crossfield

2nd  7 ¼"g 15 Ton Slag Ladle and Car No D12   -   D Penney

2nd  7 ¼"g 15 Ton slag Ladle and Car No E32   -   D Penney

3rd  3 ½"g Princess Royal   -   S Rothwell

3rd  5"g Metre Maid & Tender   -   M Parkin

VHC  5"g Shunter Beyer Peacock. 0-6-0   -   I Turner

Workshop Equipment

2nd  Universal Pillar Tool   -   A S Hinchcliffe

C  Ball Turning Tool   -   P Bowler

VHC  CNC Milling Machine Sub Plate & Fixture   -   G Sadler

VHC  Lathe Filing Rest   -   J Brittain

Road Vehicles

3rd  1/8 Shand Mason Fire Engine   -   H Jones

Stationary Engines

C  Grasshopper Beam Engine   -   L Nelson

Model Boats

3rd  1/24 Tug Boat Original Built in 1992   -   A Mountfield

Model Wheelwrights

1st  1/12 "The Flapper" Tar Sprayer   -   B Young

2nd  1/12 Horse Drawn Ambulance   -   B Young

3rd  1/8 Royal Mail Coach   -   H Jones