Home Admission Buy Tickets Trade Info Exhibitor Info Past Winners Visiting Us
2018   Friday 11th to Sunday 13th May   2018

Come and visit us at Doncaster Racecourse
**** Early Entry with Online Tickets ****



Please like and follow our Facebook Page here!


FREE PARKING


Congratulations to all our winners from 2017 !!!


2017 Trophy / Shield Winners

Winner of the Barry Jordan Trophy for
Best In Show

40/5    2" Fowler Showmans Road Locomotive   -   L Davies


Winner of the Precision Paints Award for
Best Finished Model

40/5    2" Fowler Showmans Road Locomotive   -   L Davies


Winner of the Raymond McMahon Trophy for
Best Road Vehicle In Steam

41/15    3" Atkinson Uniflow Tractor   -   G Sadler


Winner of the Myford Shield for
Best Locomotive

39/1    5"g GWR Torquay Manor 7800   -   K Taylor-Nobbs


Winner of the N.A.M.E. Shield for
Best Club Stand

Hull & District Society of Model and Experimental


Winner of the Warco Trophy for
Best Stationary Engine

42/1   42cc Twin Cyl Opposed Piston Two Stroke   -   T Pasco


Winner of the Guild of Model Wheelwrights Trophy for
Best Model

44/3    1/8 American Sheepherder's Wagon   -   B Simpson


_______________________________________________


2017 Prize Winners

Locomotives

1st 39/1  5"g GWR Torquay Manor 7800   -   K Taylor-Nobbs

2nd 39/3  5"g Union Pacific 0-6-0 Switcher   -   R Holland


Locomotives - Diesel Outline Class

2nd 39/4  7 ¼"g Hunslet DH60C  Diesel Shunter   -   A West


Road Vehicles

1st 40/5  2" Fowler Showmans Road Locomotive   -   L Davies

2nd 40/3  1/12 Selection of Lorries and Workshop   -   J Eva

HC 40/2  1/16 Open Top Preston Tram u/c   -   Mrs J Stephen


Stationary Engines

1st 42/1 42cc Twin Cyl Opposed Piston Two Stroke   -   T Pasco

2nd 42/4  1/4 Compound Condensing Steam Engine   -   B Muggleton

2nd 42/3  1/5 Wall Mounted Steam Engine (1882)   -   P McQueen

HC 42/2  Hot Air Engine   -   J Brittain


Model Wheelwrights

1st 44/3  1/8 American Sheepherder's Wagon   -   B Simpson

3rd 44/2  1/12 Gruson's Gun Carriage c1885   -   B Young

3rd 44/1  1/12 Horse Drawn Dump Waggon   -   B Young


Junior Section

2nd 46/1  5"g 08 Shunter   -   A Loadman