Home Admission Buy Tickets Trade Info Exhibitor Info Past Winners Visiting Us
2018   Friday 11th to Sunday 13th May   2018

Come and visit us at Doncaster Racecourse
**** Early Entry with Online Tickets ****



Please like and follow our Facebook Page here!


FREE PARKING



2013 Trophy & Shield Winners


Winner of the Barry Jordan Trophy for

Best In Show

51/11 2" Hildebrand & Wolfmuller Motorcycle 1896 - H Stumm


Winner of the Precision Paints Award for

Best Finished Model

47/12 5"g Great Northern Atlantic Loco No1442 - J Richardson


Winner of the Raymond McMahon Trophy for

Best Road Vehicle In Steam

49/17 6" Garrett 4CD DCC Road Locomotive - B Fairbank


Winner of the Myford Shield for

Best Locomotive

47/12 5"g Great Northern Atlantic Loco No1442 - J Richardson


Winner of the Eventex UK Shield for

Best Boat

54/3 Royal Victorian Steam Paddle 'Alberta' - J Hollis


Winner of the N.A.M.E. Shield for

Best Club Stand

11/ Pickering Experimental Engineering & Model Society - PEEMS


Winner of the Warco Trophy for

Best Stationary Engine

50/10 1/10 Ulstein Gearbox and C P P - F McCafferty


Winner of the Guild of Model Wheelwrights Trophy for

Best Model

53/5 1/12 W.W.1. Army Field Kitchen - B Young


________________________________________________


2013 Prize Winners


Locomotives 1-3½"g

C 46/2 4mm LNER GS Loco & Push Pull Coaches - J Scott


Locomotives 5"g-7¼"g

1st 47/12 5"g Great Northern Atlantic Loco No1442 - J Richardson

1st 47/7 7 ¼"g Ivatt Class 2 2-6-2T Locomotive - T Collyer

1st 47/5 7 ¼"g Princess Coronation Class Loco - R Knox

2nd 47/14 5"g 2-6-2T LNER V3 Tank Engine - J Mills

2nd 47/13 5"g Gresley Pacific A4 'Wild Swann' - R Holland

2nd 47/1 5"g LNWR Box Van - D E G Ventress

2nd 47/8 7 ¼"g 0-4-0 Darjeeling & Himalayan - A Cooper

3rd 47/2 5"g Snaefell Mountain Railway Tram - M Birch

3rd 47/11 5"g Royal Scott - D Gregson

HC 47/15 5"g Brush Bagnall Shunter c1960 - Allan Birkin

HC 45/2 7 ¼"g Harland & Wolfe Diesel Loco - R McMahon

HC 47/9 5"g BR 9F Locomotive 'Brayton Star' - A Bellamy


Workshop Equipment

HC 52/1 Tool & Cutter Grinder - I Williams


Stationary Engines

1st 50/10 1/10 Ulstein Gearbox and C P P - F McCafferty

1st 50/9 15cc Radial Two Stroke I/C Engine - T Pasco

C 50/2 1/12 Stothert and Pitt Beam Engine - D WainWright

C 4/9 100cc V8 Water Cooled IC Engine - J Britton


Miscellaneous

1st 51/11 2" Hildebrand & Wolfmuller Motorcycle 1896 - H Stumm

3rd 51/10 1/12 6x6 Mack - J Eva

C 51/3 2" Set Gears/Drums for 'Fowler Traction Engine - A Marsh

C 51/2 1/12 Aga Cooker - A Mountfield

HC 51/5 1/12 1945 Foden - J Eva

51/6 1/12 Foden Tanker - J Eva

HC 51/20 1/12 GUY Tipper - J Eva

HC 51/18 W.W.2. Bedford 0L 4x4 - J Eva

HC 51/8 1/12 E.R.F. - J Eva

HC 51/1 1/12 'Albion' Coal Lorry - J Eva

HC 51/7 1/12 Chain Drive Scammell - J Eva


Fairground Models

1st 55/1 2" Carousel - E Wilkinson


Model Boats - Scratch Built

1st 54/6 Holyheads first R N L Lifeboat - L Jones

1st 54/3 Royal Victorian Steam Paddle 'Alberta' - J Hollis

2nd 54/9 Passenger Ferry 'M. V. Balmoral' - R Whitton

2nd 54/10 Soviet 2UBR Hovercraft - C Behan

2nd 54/7 Composite Clipper Ship 'Torrens' - G Cutler


Model Wheelwrights

1st 53/5 1/12 W.W.1. Army Field Kitchen - B Young

1st 53/1 1/8 18th Century Waggon - J Castle

1st 53/4 1/12 The Library - B Young

2nd 53/3 1/8 Youngs Brewers Dray - H Jones

C 53/2 1/12 Surry with Fringe - A Hartley


Junior Section

C 56/1 Burr Top Coffee Table - T Burgess

C 56/2 Multi Position Saddle Stop - T Barnes

C 56/3 Steel/Glass Coffee Table with Dec; Engine - S Fenwick

Congratulations to all our winners from 2013 !!!